Worked example: a living and dining room to Los Angeles, factory prices in US dollars.

Building in
Factory prices in
Your order
PieceQtyFactory price each
Compare with local retail
Shipping
Arriving

Delivered to your home for about $28,035: $28,665 less than the same pieces at luxury retail.

Landed total$28,035$27,895–$28,175 with this week's freight
Local retail$56,700luxury level
You save$28,66551% of the retail price
  • Factory price $13,310
  • Sourcing, inspection and service (SVIKARR) $4,659
  • Shipping to your door, shared container $3,788
  • Cargo insurance $85
  • Duties and tariffs $6,130
  • US Customs processing and harbor fees $63
CostAmount
Factory price$13,310
Sourcing, inspection and service (SVIKARR)
About 35% of the factory price, agreed before you order
$4,659
Shipping to your door, shared container
Through our logistics partner: sea freight, US customs clearance and delivery. Based on a SVIKARR client's full 40′ to Dallas (Oct 2026), adjusted for your port
$3,788
Cargo insurance$85
Duties and tariffs$6,130
US Customs processing and harbor fees
Processing fee $46, harbor maintenance fee $17, both on the goods' value
$63
Total, delivered$28,035

Piece by piece

PieceQtyDutyLanded eachRetail each
Sofa (3-seat)250%$4,367$8,500
Lounge chair250%$1,676$3,200
Coffee table137.5%$1,343$2,800
Dining table (8–10 seats)137.5%$3,843$7,500
Upholstered dining chair1050%$601$1,100
Chandelier241.4%$2,377$6,000
Shipping plan. Shared container (LCL), 11.9 m³. Shared containers are charged per cubic metre; above about 15 m³ a container of your own is usually cheaper.

Have Vinay check your quote. Send us the factory quote you have. We'll check the specification, the price against what Foshan factories charge, and every cost to your door.

Get your free sourcing plan

Send us your list and we'll come back with factory prices from Foshan, the containers and an honest view on what to buy locally. Free, and your first reply comes from Vinay.

Keep it

Everything you work out in these tools adds up in one project: your budget, containers, dates and trip. Save it to get a link by email, or print it.

How we work it out

Each piece's packed volume and weight come from typical export packing for that kind of piece; we then choose the cheapest way to ship the whole order (shared container, 20′ or 40′ high cube) to your port, using freight ranges from public index rates. Freight is shared between pieces by volume; everything else by value.

US: shipping is our logistics partner's door-to-door price, from a real shipment: a SVIKARR client's full 40′ high cube from Foshan to Dallas in October 2026 cost about $20,000 for sea freight, US customs clearance and delivery. We swap its sea leg for your port's; a shared container pays the clearance in full and the rest per m³. Duties are never taken from that price: every tariff layer for the category is added on top (see the tariff calculator), with the processing and harbor fees US Customs charges on the goods' value. We confirm the landed cost in writing before you order. Australia: duty (0% with a ChAFTA certificate), GST at 10% on goods, freight, insurance and duty, the import processing and biosecurity charges, a broker and destination port charges. Delivery is from the port to your door; unloading and installation are not included.

Local retail is a typical price for a comparable piece at the level you choose, not a quote. Our own fee is shown on its own line, as it is on every SVIKARR quote.

Sources

Rates and rules last checked 15 October 2026.

Questions

What does 'landed cost' include?

Everything between the factory and your front door: the factory price, sourcing and inspection, export packing, sea freight, insurance, duties and tariffs, customs and port charges, GST (Australia) and delivery from the port. Installation is the one thing left out.

Why is the factory price in US dollars, yuan or Australian dollars?

Factories quote in yuan (¥) or US dollars. We convert at the day's reference rate plus a 1% safety margin, because rates move between quote and payment.

Is it cheaper to share a container?

Up to about 15 m³, usually yes. A 3-seat sofa packs to about 1.7 m³, so a living and dining room is often 10–15 m³. A whole house is usually one or two 40′ high cubes.

Save your project

We use this only to reply and send what you asked for. Privacy